.

Meet the Teams

The XPRIZE Foundation is excited to announce that 98 teams from 25 countries will be competing for the $1.75M Water Abundance XPRIZE powered by TATA & Australian Aid. Team members come from diverse backgrounds and are university students, startups, scientists, engineers and more.

Team Name:
Aéras
Team Leader:
Jason Chan
Country:
Australia
 
Team Name:
Aerodrinx
Team Leader:
Christer Evensen
Country:
Sweden
 
Team Name:
Air2Water4Life
Team Leader:
Francisco Borges
Country:
Brazil
 
Team Name:
AIREAU
Team Leader:
Rakesh Govind
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
AirQuench
Team Leader:
Tim Peery
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Akash Ganga
Team Leader:
Kirit Goyal
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
AKVOS - Water from Air
Team Leader:
Jan Marc Lehky
Country:
Switzerland
 
Team Name:
APD
Team Leader:
Joan Kirungi
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Aqua de Venti
Team Leader:
Alfred Cochrane
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Aqua-Air-Re-Us
Team Leader:
Trent Webster
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Aquafortus
Team Leader:
Daryl Briggs
Country:
New Zealand
Team Name:
AquaHub
Team Leader:
Anshuman Nayak
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Aquarius
Team Leader:
Bhushan V
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
AquaVerus
Team Leader:
Andre Retief
Country:
Kenya
 
Team Name:
AquaX
Team Leader:
Geoffrey Parker
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Areën
Team Leader:
Lee Chon Cheng
Country:
Singapore
Team Name:
AWRO
Team Leader:
George Moise
Country:
Romania
 
Team Name:
BangaloreRobotics
Team Leader:
Dr. Venkatesh G
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Bioinspired Water Harvesting
Team Leader:
Tak-Sing Wong
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Carbon Upcycling Technologies - Water Harvesting
Team Leader:
Apoorv Sinha
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
Cloud Power (AirHES)
Team Leader:
Andrew Kazantsev
Country:
Russia
Team Name:
Conn Center- Karuturi
Team Leader:
Mahendra Sunkara
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Cool Coil
Team Leader:
Andrew Kamal
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Dakuwater
Team Leader:
Gabriel Stalcup
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Dariem Team
Team Leader:
Travis Rios
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
DeepCycle Water
Team Leader:
Mike Massee
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Dew Purewater
Team Leader:
Grant Cooke
Country:
United States
Team Name:
DivyAmrit
Team Leader:
Sushant Anand
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Drupps
Team Leader:
Fredrik Edström
Country:
Sweden
 
Team Name:
DWERG 21
Team Leader:
Muhammad Saidam
Country:
Jordan
 
Team Name:
Envirotech Chile
Team Leader:
Eugenio Castro
Country:
Chile
 
Team Name:
Exponential ripples
Team Leader:
Luciana Ledesma
Country:
United Arab Emirates
 
Team Name:
Firefly
Team Leader:
Zijun Lin
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
FreeWater
Team Leader:
Emmanuel Baisie
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
FRESHWATER
Team Leader:
Hector Pino
Country:
Chile
Team Name:
Gaia
Team Leader:
Nish Chaudhary
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Gemini Tech Aqua
Team Leader:
Adam Cox
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Hurricane
Team Leader:
Gunho Son
Country:
South Korea
 
Team Name:
Hydro Harvest Operation
Team Leader:
Behdad Moghtaderi
Country:
Australia
 
Team Name:
i4Phi
Team Leader:
Daniel Valenzuela
Country:
Chile
 
Team Name:
IIT Madras
Team Leader:
Thalappil Pradeep
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
jmccanneyscience
Team Leader:
James McCanney
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
K201518
Team Leader:
Sean Wells
Country:
South Africa
 
Team Name:
lab.h
Team Leader:
Thomas Halliday
Country:
Australia
 
Team Name:
LeClair
Team Leader:
Jeremy LeClair
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
LeHigh Tide
Team Leader:
Matthew Ciolino
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Lotus
Team Leader:
David Villegas
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
MAIMON
Team Leader:
Leonid Pogorelyuk
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Mendo Lake
Team Leader:
Trevor Oldham
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Merlin Water Generators
Team Leader:
Landan Dunn
Country:
Australia
 
Team Name:
Moisture Farmers
Team Leader:
Peter Oliphant
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Moserat
Team Leader:
Mohammad Daoud
Country:
Jordan
 
Team Name:
Octupus' Garden
Team Leader:
Sergi Valls Bofill
Country:
Spain
 
Team Name:
One Drop One World
Team Leader:
Florence Hinder
Country:
New Zealand
 
Team Name:
Planetary Water
Team Leader:
Mike Westby
Country:
Canada
 
Team Name:
Pressure Drop
Team Leader:
Craig Nelson
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
PURE ENERGY
Team Leader:
Evaldo Marcos Felipus
Country:
Brazil
 
Team Name:
Requench
Team Leader:
David Williams
Country:
United Kingdom
Team Name:
Rock of Horeb
Team Leader:
Kevin Barber
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Rowan Design
Team Leader:
Dan Rowan
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Screw It, Let's Dew It!
Team Leader:
David Rabanus
Country:
Germany
 
Team Name:
Sedna
Team Leader:
Mark Raizen
Country:
United States
Team Name:
SkyH2O
Team Leader:
Roy Schwartz
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
SKYSOURCE.ORG
Team Leader:
David Hertz
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Skywater-X
Team Leader:
Richard Groden
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Solar
Team Leader:
Gajula Sreedhar
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
ST++
Team Leader:
Alexandr Tomenko
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Steve Rachko
Team Leader:
Steven Rachko
Country:
Ireland
 
Team Name:
SunToWater
Team Leader:
Benjamin Blumenthal
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Surphase Water
Team Leader:
Rob Kramer
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Tandon-X
Team Leader:
Jake Weber
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Team Dew Point Mfg
Team Leader:
Richard Coglon
Country:
Canada
Team Name:
Team Ganga
Team Leader:
Vaibhav Tidke
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Team S4S
Team Leader:
Vaibhav Tidke
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Team Vesa
Team Leader:
Vesa Lius
Country:
Sweden
 
Team Name:
The Hydronauts
Team Leader:
Jacques Laramie
Country:
United States
Team Name:
The PI Project
Team Leader:
Paul Trescony
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Thermalogistics
Team Leader:
Joseph Neulight
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
ThermoSpring Technologies
Team Leader:
Ryan Ginder
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Thermoyield
Team Leader:
Clive Trollip
Country:
South Africa
 
Team Name:
ThinAirWater
Team Leader:
Jonathan Risley
Country:
United Kingdom
 
Team Name:
Tláloc
Team Leader:
Jaime Macias Yanez
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
University of Kentucky Humanitarian Engineering Group
Team Leader:
Michael Kalinski
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Uravu
Team Leader:
Swapnil Shrivastav
Country:
India
Team Name:
Veragon Water Solutions
Team Leader:
Laura Dean
Country:
United Kingdom
 
Team Name:
VOLTurnus
Team Leader:
Ed DiLuccio
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Warka Water, Inc.
Team Leader:
Arturo Vittori
Country:
Italy
Team Name:
WatAir
Team Leader:
Shankar Krishnan
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
Water Lotus
Team Leader:
Sam Scoggins
Country:
United States
Team Name:
Water Matrix
Team Leader:
Howard Ullman
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Water-Gen
Team Leader:
Arye Kohavi
Country:
Israel
Team Name:
WateRIG
Team Leader:
Patrick Suen
Country:
Hong Kong S.A.R., China
 
Team Name:
WattproKelvin
Team Leader:
Juan Carlos Cacho Alonso
Country:
Germany
 
Team Name:
We’ll Drink to That
Team Leader:
Max Phipps
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
WindWater
Team Leader:
Peter van Oostrum
Country:
Austria
 
Team Name:
WWeW
Team Leader:
Shankar Venugopal
Country:
India
 
Team Name:
XPRIZE CMU
Team Leader:
Alexander Peltier
Country:
United States
 
Team Name:
Zero Mass Water
Team Leader:
Kaitlyn Fitzgerald
Country:
United States
 

Become a Part of the Future! Sign Up for Our Newsletter: